Shop Mobile More Submit  Join Login
About Varied / Student Kimberly M ApiladoFemale/United States Group :iconthe-slayers-club: The-Slayers-Club
 
Recent Activity
Deviant for 11 Years
Needs Core Membership
Statistics 568 Deviations 3,489 Comments 48,785 Pageviews
×

Newest Deviations

Groups

:iconthe-slayers-club:

Watchers

Some of you may remember my Sailor Moon Collection Deviation: Obsession

Obsession by Kimiski

Well, now I am currently selling the majority of this collection! 

My home was sold in foreclosure, we have to be out by the end of March, and have until June to buy it back. 

I will try everything to save it, including selling my collection~ it's worth a shot

www.facebook.com/Kimiski/media…

deviantID

Kimiski's Profile Picture
Kimiski
Kimberly M Apilado
Artist | Student | Varied
United States
Name: Kimberly Michelle Apilado
Nicknames: Kimi and Kimiski
Current Age: 25
Date of Birth: March 6th 1990
Hobbies: Drawing and Writing
Current Residence: USA (Would love to live in Canada permanently. Gorgeous!)
Heritage: Filipino-German American
Education: University- Junior
Major: Visual Communication
Minor: Studio Art
Favorite Animes: Sailor Moon, The Slayers, Fushigi Yugi.
Favorite Mangas: Sailor Moon, Fruits Basket, Kare Kano, Hana-Kimi.
Dream: To become a graphic novelist/published author and illustrator.

Activity


Some of you may remember my Sailor Moon Collection Deviation: Obsession

Obsession by Kimiski

Well, now I am currently selling the majority of this collection! 

My home was sold in foreclosure, we have to be out by the end of March, and have until June to buy it back. 

I will try everything to save it, including selling my collection~ it's worth a shot

www.facebook.com/Kimiski/media…
Obsession by Kimiski
Obsession
My entry for a Sailor Moon contest. Myself cosplaying Rei Hino among the majority of my Sailor Moon collection I have been collecting since 1994. 

THE MAJORITY OF THIS COLLECTION IS NOW UP FOR SALE, as I am trying desperately to save my home from foreclosure: www.facebook.com/Kimiski/media… 
Loading...

Today is my birthday

Instead of Happy Birthday wishes, my birthday wish for the day is that everyone who reads this shares, and donates even $1.

Thank You.


www.gofundme.com/4786Oakleafct…;

I am desperate- please share my story

AdCast - Ads from the Community

×

Wishlist

Comments


Add a Comment:
 
:icontrevor911:
Trevor911 Featured By Owner Jan 23, 2016  Hobbyist Digital Artist
Welcome to the :iconsmooniesunited:group! :D
Reply
:iconameban:
Ameban Featured By Owner Jun 19, 2015  Professional General Artist
Hi there! I just wanted to tell you there are certain people is using your Slayers group to submit their pictures when they are not Slayers related, but landscapes and others.
Reply
:iconkimiski:
Kimiski Featured By Owner Edited Jul 9, 2015  Student General Artist
Would you be able to link me to any specifics? I've looked through and not really found any obvious ones. I'll have to change some moderating around though, thanks again. 
Reply
:iconameban:
Ameban Featured By Owner Jul 10, 2015  Professional General Artist
Thank you so much for your answer. :)
Ok, here is the person who is making submissions out of place: zawij.deviantart.com/
If you take a look on the The-Slayers-Club's board, you'll see there are other coments about this issue. I checked his gallery and there are other people complaining about his fake submission on different groups, besides the Slayers one. But this person hiddes the coments. However, If you check any of his pictures (which I cannot deny they're really good), you'll see a large collection of groups where they're submited, even if those pics has nothing to do with them. I gues he does that in order to gain popularity.

I've checked the group and it seems those pics have been deleted or something... I also checked my own favorites gallery since those pictures were from The-Slayers-Group. But this group doesn't appear anymore in the list of submited groups. Perhaps the author just deleted them after he was pointed by several people, including myself. But if eventually I find a new pic submited in the group, I'll let you know ASAP. :)

I'm glad you change the moderating, too.

BTW: full nacked real people photos fit the Slayers group? Just wondering.
Reply
:iconkimiski:
Kimiski Featured By Owner Jul 11, 2015  Student General Artist
If you're referring to the "cosplay" pictures of Lina I saw in the cosplay section, no, those are not allowed. I've been trying to find where to draw the line with certain materials so I can clearly put them in words for the club rules, the problem is a lot of the nudity artwork I find is blurred between lines. 
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconkimiski:
Kimiski Featured By Owner Edited Jul 9, 2015  Student General Artist
Thank You. 
Reply
:iconsiderain:
SideRain Featured By Owner May 8, 2015  Hobbyist Digital Artist
Good day!Another Foxy Chat Icon because why not 
I would like to ask permission to translate your fanfic The Return of Prince Demando Russian. Translation and publication on the website ficbook.net/
Reply
:iconpirostheproctologist:
hey kimiski! it's been years since we talked. what's up? =)
Reply
:iconkimiski:
Kimiski Featured By Owner Mar 5, 2014  Student General Artist
~eelloooooo ~ pardon my horrible memory, were you on my Gaia? xD 
Reply
Add a Comment: